Centre Has Power To Notify Any Land For Acquisition For A New National Highway : Supreme Court

first_imgTop StoriesCentre Has Power To Notify Any Land For Acquisition For A New National Highway : Supreme Court LIVELAW NEWS NETWORK9 Dec 2020 5:43 AMShare This – xThe Supreme Court, while upholding the notifications for land acquisition for the Chennai-Salem eight lane expressway, held that the Parliament has legislative competence to make a law for acquisition of “any land” for building or construction of a new highway.One of the issues raised in these cases was about the legislative competence of the Parliament to enact a law for declaring open …Your free access to Live Law has expiredTo read the article, get a premium account.Your Subscription Supports Independent JournalismSubscription starts from ₹ 599+GST (For 6 Months)View PlansPremium account gives you:Unlimited access to Live Law Archives, Weekly/Monthly Digest, Exclusive Notifications, Comments.Reading experience of Ad Free Version, Petition Copies, Judgement/Order Copies.Subscribe NowAlready a subscriber?LoginThe Supreme Court, while upholding the notifications for land acquisition for the Chennai-Salem eight lane expressway, held that the Parliament has legislative competence to make a law for acquisition of “any land” for building or construction of a new highway.One of the issues raised in these cases was about the legislative competence of the Parliament to enact a law for declaring open green­field lands as national highway. The contention was that only the State legislature is competent to make a law for construction of new roads traversing through the open green fields, where no road exists and only in case of an existing road/highway, would the Central Government have 52 power to declare it as a national highway. Referring to Entry 13 of List II (State List) and Entry 23 of List I (Central list) of the Seventh Schedule, it was contended that the Central Government had no power to invoke Section 2(2) of the 1956 Act, as it merely enables the Central Government to declare an existing highway to be a national highway. Addressing this contention, the bench headed by Justice AM Khanwilkar observed that the fact that Entry 13 of List II bestows exclusive power upon the legislature of any State concerning subject “roads”, cannot be the basis to give restricted meaning to Entry 23 in List I, dealing with all matters concerning “national highways”. It said: Entry 23 in List I refers generally to “highways” declared or to be declared by the Parliament as national highways and all matters connected therewith. This empowers the Parliament to declare any stretch/section across any State as a highway for being designated as a national highway. There is no indication in the Constitution to limit the exercise of that power of the Parliament only in respect of an existing “highway”. Further, whenever and wherever the question of legislative competence is raised, the test is whether the law enacted, examined as a whole, is substantially with respect to the particular topic of legislation falling under the concerned list. If the law made by the Parliament or the legislature of any State has a substantial and not merely a remote connection with the Entry under which it is made, there is nothing to preclude the concerned legislature to make law on all matters concerning the topic covered under the Union List or the State List, as the case may be. On the issue whether the 1956 Act is a law ascribable to Entry 23 of the Union List and it provides for construction of a national highway on a non­ existing road/highway traversing through green­field lands, the bench, also comprising of Justices BR Gavai and Krishna Murari observed that the Act does not constrict the power of the Central Government to notify any stretch/section (not being an existing road/highway) within any State, to be a national highway. It said:A priori, the Central Government is free to construct/build a new national highway keeping in mind the obligations it has to discharge under Part IV of the Constitution for securing a social order and promotion of welfare of the people in the concerned region, to provide them adequate means of livelihood, distribute material resources as best to subserve the common good, create new opportunities, so as to empower the people of that area including provisioning new economic opportunities in the area through which the national highway would pass and the country’s economy as a whole. The availability of a highway in any part of the State paves way for sustainable development and for overall enhancement of human well­being including to facilitate the habitants thereat to enjoy a decent quality of life, creation of assets (due to natural increase in market value of their properties) and to fulfil their aspirations of good life by provisioning access to newer and present­day opportunities.Upholding the High Court view which rejected the challenge on the ground of lack of legislative competence, the bench further observed:On close examination, the 1956 Act, as amended and applicable to the present case, is an Act to authorise Central Government to declare the notified stretches/sections in the State concerned as a highway to be a national highway; and for matters connected therewith including acquisition of “any land” for building or construction of a new highway (which need not be an existing road/highway). The substance of this Act is ascribable to Entry 23 of the Union List and matters connected therewith.CASE:  Project Director, Project Implementation Unit vs.P.V. Krishnamoorthy [CIVIL APPEAL NOS. 3976­3977 OF 2020  ]CORAM: Justices AM Khanwilkar, BR Gavai and Krishna Murari Also from the judgment :Prior Environmental Clearance Not Required For Notifying Acquisition Of Land For National Highway: Supreme CourtEnvironmental Clearance Necessary Before Making Declaration Of Land Acquisition Under Section 3D Of National Highways Act : Supreme CourtClick here to Read/Download JudgmentRead Judgment Next Storylast_img read more

Hoboken’s change to gender-neutral bathrooms applies to 2 bathrooms

first_imgHOBOKEN — Hoboken Mayor Ravi Bhalla will sign an executive order on Wednesday, April 25 at a public 11 a.m. press conference, to make “all city-owned single-occupancy restrooms” gender neutral. This applies to only two bathrooms — a pair of single-occupancy bathrooms in City Hall — confirmed city spokesman Santiago Melli-Huber on Tuesday.The city said they will change the signage for those two bathrooms in about five weeks.Single-occupancy restrooms are bathrooms with one toilet and no separate stalls.Melli-Huber said in an email, “I believe all other city-owned bathrooms (in parks, etc) are multi-occupancy.”In a press release about the executive order, Bhalla said, “Former Mayor Zimmer took a step in the right direction last year when she announced that people could use the public restrooms that most closely matched their gender identity. This next step is meant to further protect the civil rights and dignity of our transgender, gender non-binary, and queer residents and visitors, but this is just the start. I will continue to introduce progressive and inclusive policies to protect all residents.”The executive order will take effect at the time of signing immediately following the public press conference.The release noted that signs on all city-owned single-occupancy restrooms [which means both of them] will be replaced to reflect this change by May 31, 2018, prior to the start of June, which is LGBT Pride Month. ×last_img read more

HBOR provided EUR 100 million in favorable funds for projects of small and medium-sized enterprises and the public sector

first_imgThe Croatian Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Council of Europe Development Bank (CEB) today signed a Framework Loan Agreement in the amount of EUR 100 million. Cooperation between HBOR and CEB began in 2001, and so far HBOR has concluded five loan agreements with CEB in the total amount of EUR 248 million, which have financed more than 900 SME projects and more than 70 infrastructure projects in public sector.The contract in the amount of EUR 100 million is intended for financing projects of small and medium-sized enterprises (EUR 70 million) and the public sector (EUR 30 million) that HBOR will implement through its existing programs. These funds will finance eligible investment projects of micro, small and medium enterprises and local and regional self-government and / or other public sector entities with the aim of creating and preserving sustainable jobs and improving living conditions in urban and rural areas. During the signing of this contract, Tamara Perko, President of the Management Board of HBOR, pointed out: “The new funds enable us to continue the implementation of favorable lending. New investments by small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as the public sector, are generators of growth and new employment. I thank you for the trust that the CEB has shown us and with today’s signing once again confirmed HBOR as a quality and reliable partner.”In the last three years, HBOR has invested five billion Euros in the tourism sector, which is about 20 percent of all HBOR funds. Also, the implementation of another HBOR financial instrument intended for the tourism sector – “ESIF Loans for Growth and Development” – has just started.Related news: HBOR OPENS NEW LOAN LINE FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTREPRENEURS IN TOURISM – ESIF Loans for growth and development


last_img read more

Gabriella Cowley wins Scottish U16 championship

first_img England pair challenge in Scottish U16 championship 19 April 2012 England’s Gabriella Cowley and Alice Hewson are just one shot off the lead at the halfway stage of the Scottish U16 open strokeplay championship at Strathmore. Both girls are in the England Golf squad for the championship and both returned scores of one-over par 73. They are one behind the overnight leader, Camilla Mortigliengo of Italy. Alice, the 2010 English U13 champion from Berkamsted, played her first nine in two-under par, but a couple of three-putt greens proved costly on the way home. Gabriella, the English U15 champion from West Essex, was very steady: two birdies and two bogeys on her outward half, one bogey on her 10th hole and then a tidy run of eight pars. Also in the squad of six is Emma Harris (Peel Ladies’), who eagled the first – her 10th hole – to get to two-under, but slipped back with a watery triple bogey on the par three fourth. She ended up with a score of 76, equalled by Annabel Dimmock (Wentworth). Sophie Keech (Lyme Regis) is a shot further back while Sophie Madden (West Essex) returned 79. Afterwards, squad coach Scott Godfrey commented: “The girls all hit the ball well but they struggled a bit on the greens, which are very undulating. There were a lot of three putts and missed short putts and we’ll be going out on the practice green to work on it. “Most of the girls know they left a few shots out on the course today and they’re looking forward to getting back out there tomorrow and getting stuck into it. They know they can go a little bit lower than they did today.” The championship start was delayed by an hour today to allow the greenstaff time to deal with the after-effects of a severe storm last night. Other leading English players in the championship include 75 Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies’), Lucy Walton (The Worcestershire); 76 Melissa Wood (Huddersfield), Bethany Acey (Sandburn Hall), Charlotte West (Harewood Downs), Emma Allen (Meon Valley). 20 Apr 2012 Gabriella Cowley wins Scottish U16 championship center_img Teenager Gabriella Cowley made it three in a row for England when she won the Scottish U16 open stroke play championship by a stroke at Strathmore. The West Essex player, who is also the English U15 girls’ champion, returned a pair of 73s for a two-over par total of 146. Her victory kept the trophy safely in English hands, following the successes of Cheshire’s Bronte Law last year and Lancashire’s Emily Taylor in 2010. She finished one stroke clear of Italy’s Ludovica Farina and a further shot ahead of Hertfordshire’s Nicola Callander, who had a storming 68. It was the low round of the championship and she was five-under for the back nine. Another English girl, Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies’) took fourth place. Gabriella, 16, was part of a six-strong England Golf squad at the championship and she won the praise of coach Scott Godfrey. “Gabriella is a class act,” said Scott. “She’s very calm and collected on the golf course and that shone through. She remained patient and stuck to what she had to do. “It wasn’t easy today, it was freezing cold and very windy and she handled it really well. She played very consistently over the two days and I think she deserved to win.” Gabriella played the front nine in two-over par and came home in one-under, before settling in for a nervy wait as Farina completed her round. A play-off looked on the cards until the Italian bogeyed the last to drop one behind. “We were all behind the green watching and it was a bit tense!” said Scott. “But now Gabriella is over the moon.” Fellow squad player Alice Hewson (Berkhamsted) was also in contention for the title, until a four-putt nightmare on the short 13th cost her a six. However she regrouped admirably and played the remaining five holes in level par to tie for fifth place. “She played very nicely both days from tee to green but just lost a few shots around the green,” said Scott. The squad was completed by Annabel Dimmock (Wentworth), Emma Harris (Peel Ladies), Sophie Keech (Lyme Regis) and Sophie Madden (West Essex). “The course was well set up and all the girls will have learned something about the aspects of their game that they need to work on,” said Scott. England 1, represented by Gabriella Cowley, Sophie Keech and Annabel Dimmock, were third in the international team event. Scottish U16 open stroke play championship Leading final totals Par 144 (2×72) 146 Gabriella Cowley (West Essex) 73 73. 147 Ludovica Farina (Italy) 74 73. 148 Nicola Callander (Mill Green) 80 68. 149 Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies’) 75 74 150 Fiona Liddell (Germany) 73 77, Alice Hewson (Berkhamstead) 73 77, Lauren Whyte (St Regulus) 76 74. Selected scores: 151 Annabel Bailey (Notts Ladies) 79 72, Emma Allen (Moon Valley) 76 75. 152 Victoria Mallett (Sutton Colfield) 77 75 153 Sophie Lamb (Clitheroe) 77 76 154 Megan Lockett (Huddersfield) 78 76, India Clyburn (Woodhall Spa) 78 76, Sophie Keech (Lyme Regis) 77 77. 155 Erin Porter (Blackpool North Shore) 79 76, Ella Ofstedahl (Mill Green) 82 73, Sophie Madden (West Essex) 79 76 157 Emma Harris (Peel Ladies) 76 81. 158 Bethany Acey (Sandburn Hall) 76 82. Kirsty Beckwith (Moortown) 81 77 159 Mollie Lawrence (Rochester & Cobham) 80 79 160 Annabel Dimmock (Wentworth) 76 84, Olivia Jackson (Oakdale) 79 81, Gabrielle Lawrence (Enville) 80 80, Rhiannon Linacre (Coxmoor) 80 80, Emily Lyle )Worksop) 81 79 161 Lucy Walton (The Worcestershire) 75 86, Charlotte Ann Barrow (Brokenhurst Manor) 78 83, Eloise Healey (West Lancs) 80 81, Jemma Gregson (Knowle) 81 80, Lizzie Prior (Foxhills) 80 81. International team event 294 Italy (Ludovica Farina, Camilla Mazzola, Camila Mortigliengo). 298 Scotland 1 (Connie Jaffrey, Lauren Whyte, Clara Young). 300 England 1 (Gabriella Cowley, Sophie Keech, Annabel Dimmock).last_img read more

CYCLING: CLARKE BREAKTHROUGH AT RAS DHUN NA nGALL

first_imgCormac Clarke has put in a breakthrough performance on the queen stage of Ras Dhun na nGall today, going on the attack before the feared final climb of the race, Glengesh Pass, and taking the stage and overall victory. He also wrapped up the climbers’ and junior classifications in the three-day.Clarke, a Newry Wheelers junior riding with a Cycling Ulster selection this weekend, and Liam Blanchfield (Bray Wheelers) were simply too good for the rest of the field, emerging at the finish at the top of the climb almost two minutes ahead of the next man.That third placed rider was none other than New Zealand junior Sean Hambrook who had held the yellow jersey going into this morning’s stage. Hambrook, who rides with VCC Morteau in Eastern France, had come to Ireland with his team mate, first-year U23 rider Darragh Zaidan from Dublin. Hambrook won the stage two uphill TT on Saturday morning and looked very strong when taking second in a two-up sprint finish behind Cormac Clarke in yesterday’s afternoon road stage. It appeared he would be very hard to dislodged form the yellow jersey on today’s 61-mile final stage.But Clarke and Blanchfield took the fight to him, with the Newry teenager taking a chance and winning big; going home with the best win of his career after his most impressive performance ever on a bike.Clarke showed great courage in seizing the initiative early today, going clear in an eight-man group with only around five miles of the stage completed.That group pulled out a gap of 40 seconds almost immediately and while it would stubbornly stay like that for the next five or six miles, the elastic to the peloton soon snapped and the gap rocketed to two minutes and then three. The riders up front with Clarke were, among others: Matt Blayney (North Down), Liam Blanchfield (Bray Wheelers), Thomas Fallon (Black Rose), Jonathan Gibson (Unattached) and Ian Richardson (UCD).The breakaway combined very well to build their lead but around 40 miles into the stage it began to fragment with Fallon and Richardson paying the price for perhaps doing too much work early on and losing their places.By the time the final ascent of Glengesh Pass started up to the summit finish, there were only four riders left in the break. And almost immediately the road went it, it was Clarke and Blanchfield who pulled away together.Behind them, the yellow jersey and his one team mate Zaidan had not given up. By the time they reached the foot of the climb they had pegged the gap back to 2:20 and it was not inconceivable that Hambrook might motor up the climb after the leaders and that the pair up front might crack.However, while Hambrook is a classy rider who has been pre-selected for the New Zealand team for the World Championships later this year, there was to be no fairytale ending for him on the weather-battered Glengesh. Clarke and Blanchfield showed no signs of weakening at all up front. Hambrook rode all but a handful of riders off his wheel on the climb as he tried desperately to protect his lead, but he only managed to shave around 20 seconds off the gap to the two men out front.Coming towards the top of the climb, Clarke – who had started the day second on GC just 13 seconds down – dropped Blanchfield. The Bray man fought very hard to stay in touch and actually caught and passed Clarke again just before the finish. But the teenager had plenty in the tank and put in a strong finishing gallop that put four seconds between him and Blanchfield on the line.Not only did he wrap up the stage and overall win, but his taking the final KOH prime also won him the climbers’ classification. Cycling Ulster also won the team prize, won the junior category and two of the four stages and one second on a stage with Clarke and were second in the U23 category with Marc Potts.Blanchfield may have come up short in his efforts to win the stage today, but his breakaway heroics moved him up to second, with third on the stage Hambrook also finishing third on the final GC. Organised by John Curran and all the team from Fourmasters CC, it was another weekend of great racing that further cements the event as one of the toughest and most prestigious fixtures on the Irish calendar open to all but the A1s.Stage 4: Ardara to Glengesh 60.9miles1) Clarke,Cormac ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h37’24″2) Blanchfield,Liam BRA Bray Wheelers 2h37’29″ @05″3) Hambrook,Sean VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 2h39’18″ @01’54″4) Robinson,Geoff BRA Bray Wheelers 2h39’18″ @ s/t5) Smyth,Cathal PHA Phoenix A 2h39’20″ @01’56″6) Ryder,Mike GAL Galway Bay 2h39’20″ @ s/t7) Farren,Shane DOW North Down CC 2h39’32″ @02’08″8 Adair,Matthew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h39’32″ @ s/t9) Potts,Marc ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h39’39″ @02’15″10) Morton,Eoin UCD UCD Team 2h39’41″ @02’17″11) O’Tuathail,Sean BRA Bray Wheelers 2h39’50″ @02’26″12) Sheehan,Geoff SDU South Dublin 2h39’52″ @02’28″13) McCardle,Brian DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h39’52″ @ s/t14) Reid,Ivan OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h39’55″ @02’31″15) McFadden,Sean ERR Errigal CC 2h39’55″ @ s/t16) Stewart,Daniel ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h39’55″ @ s/t17) Fettiplace,James PHB Phoenix B 2h39’55″ @ s/t18) Kelly,John DWW Dublin Wheelers 2h39’55″ @ s/t19) McKee,Gareth CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h39’55″ @ s/t20) Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 2h40’02″ @02’38″21) Hedley,Andrew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h40’03″ @02’39″22) Watson,Lawrence FOY Foyle CC 2h40’12″ @02’48″23) Collins,Ross UCD UCD Team 2h40’14″ @02’50″24) Rimmer,Peter DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h40’18″ @02’54″25) McCauley,Alastair PHA Phoenix A 2h40’23″ @02’59″26) Woods,Des NEW Newry Wheelers 2h40’26″ @03’02″27) Joyce,Derek GAL Galway Bay 2h40’26″ @ s/t28) Gibson,Fran SDU South Dublin 2h40’26″ @ s/t29) Millar,Mike PHA Phoenix A 2h40’26″ @ s/t30) Stanley,Andrew UNI Dublin Uni CC 2h40’32″ @03’08″31) McCaffrey,Ted DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h40’35″ @03’11″32) McCartney,Declan FOU Four Masters CC 2h40’40″ @03’16″33) Coughlan,Dave DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h40’43″ @03’19″34) McKenna,Stephen OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h40’45″ @03’21″35) McKinnley,Drew NEW Newry Wheelers 2h40’54″ @03’30″36) Gibson,Jonathan U/A U/A 2h40’56″ @03’32″37) Quigley,Nigel BAN Bann Wheelers 2h40’56″ @ s/t38) Murphy,Mark BRA Bray Wheelers 2h40’56″ @ s/t39) Cox,Stuart ROS Black Rose 2h40’56″ @ s/t40) Ortiz,Sara LADY ROS Black Rose 2h40’56″ @ s/t41) Hunter,Danny ERR Errigal CC 2h40’56″ @ s/t42) Devins,Michael EIR EireOg 2h41’11″ @03’47″43) McKinney,Bryan DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h41’11″ @ s/t44) McWilliams,Stephen PHA Phoenix A 2h41’11″ @ s/t45) Prendergast,Jason ROS Black Rose 2h41’14″ @03’50″46) Collins,Diarmuid DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h41’14″ @ s/t47) McDaid,Glen POL North Pole CC 2h41’14″ @ s/t48) Power,Finbarr COM Comeragh CC 2h41’30″ @04’06″49) Marshall,Phillip DOW North Down CC 2h41’35″ @04’11″50) McCormack,Gareth CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h41’39″ @04’15″51) Brownfield,Ray DOW North Down CC 2h41’48″ @04’24″52) Blayney,Matty DOW North Down CC 2h41’48″ @ s/t53) Martin,Brian DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h41’54″ @04’30″54) Wall,Aidan NAV Navan RC 2h41’57″ @04’33″55) Conway,John HAR Harps CC 2h41’57″ @ s/t56) O’Hagan,Niall DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h42’03″ @04’39″57) Graham,Andrew OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h42’09″ @04’45″58) Doyle,Matthew ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h42’15″ @04’51″59) McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 2h42’24″ @05’00″60) Doyle,Cathal CAR Carn Wheelers 2h42’37″ @05’13″61) Stewart,Brian PHA Phoenix A 2h42’39″ @05’15″62) Moloney,Brendan SDU South Dublin 2h43’03″ @05’39″63) Holian,Kevin ERR Errigal CC 2h43’15″ @05’51″64) Toughy,Peter CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h43’15″ @ s/t65) Smyth,John PHB Phoenix B 2h43’15″ @ s/t66) McHugh,Jason FOU Four Masters CC 2h43’15″ @ s/t67) Richardson,Ian UCD UCD Team 2h43’15″ @ s/t68) Kenny,John NAV Navan RC 2h43’21″ @05’57″69) Fallon,Thomas ROS Black Rose 2h43’30″ @06’06″70) Long,Neil DWW Dublin Wheelers 2h43’37″ @06’13″71) Gault,James PHB Phoenix B 2h43’46″ @06’22″72) Russell,Michael FOU Four Masters CC 2h43’52″ @06’28″73) Zaidan,Darragh VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 2h44’23″ @06’59″74) O’Conluain,Ciaran UCD UCD Team 2h44’23″ @ s/t75) McIlwaine,Devon DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h44’59″ @07’35″76) Sheridan,Francis DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h46’06″ @08’42″77) O’Higgins,Ben BRA Bray Wheelers 2h46’26″ @09’02″78) Spath,Melanie LADY CYC CycleWays CC 2h47’04″ @09’40″79) Boylan,Kenny LAK Lakeland CC 2h47’27″ @10’03″80) McCafferty,Pauric FOU Four Masters CC 2h47’34″ @10’10″81) Reade,Aidan ROS Black Rose 2h47’41″ @10’17″82) Warnock,Glenn OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h47’48″ @10’24″83) Dooey,Jonathan SPI Spires CC 2h48’02″ @10’38″84) Conroy,Rory CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h48’08″ @10’44″85) Cole,Kyle ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h48’34″ @11’10″86) Mullane,Stephen DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h49’05″ @11’41″87) Parker,Barrick UCD UCD Team 2h49’59″ @12’35″88) Conlon,Ger COM Comeragh CC 2h49’59″ @ s/t89) Driver,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 2h56’50″ @19’26″90) Loughren,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 2h57’41″ @20’17″91) McMullen,Michael DOW North Down CC 3h05’54″ @28’30″92) Doyle,Jim FOY Foyle CC 3h15’43″ @38’19″93) Doherty,Mickey POL North Pole CC 3h15’54″ @38’30″94) Gavin,Paul I.V.C.A 3h16’46″ @39’22″95) Henry,Joe PHB Phoenix B 3h19’24″ @42’00″96) Moran,Tonya LADY U/A U/A 3h21’41″ @44’17″97) Elder,Nigel CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 3h23’44″ @46’20″98) Brice,Amy LADY PHO Phoenix Lady 3h25’31″ @48’07″Non starters/finishers/eliminated RidersDid Not Finish: 15-Stewart.S, 25-McKendry.J, 37-Deane.A, 41-Jacobsen.A,44-McCann.S, 45-Dunlop.R, 93-Kane.B, 96-Grimes.C, 109-Daly.J, 119-Conway.PDid Not Start: 43-Johnston.K, 53-McLoughlin.P, 56-McCarter.P,70-Henderson.MFinal General Classification1) Clarke,Cormac J Cycling Ulster S 6h06’33″2) Blanchfield,Liam 2 Bray Wheelers 6h07’52″ @01’19″3) Hambrook,Sean J VCC Morteau-Mont 6h08’14″ @01’41″4) Smyth,Cathal V Phoenix A 6h08’39″ @02’06″5) Ryder,Mike 2 Galway Bay 6h08’50″ @02’17″6) Robinson,Geoff V Bray Wheelers 6h09’12″ @02’39″7) Adair,Matthew YY Chain Reaction-V 6h09’15″ @02’42″8 Stewart,Daniel J Cycling Ulster S 6h09’36″ @03’03″9) Sheehan,Geoff 2 South Dublin 6h09’40″ @03’07″10) Morton,Eoin 3 UCD Team 6h09’46″ @03’13″11) Fettiplace,James 3 Phoenix B 6h09’48″ @03’15″12) Potts,Marc Y Cycling Ulster S 6h09’48″ = s/t13) Farren,Shane 3 North Down CC 6h09’49″ @03’16″14) McKee,Gareth 3 Chain Reaction-V 6h09’55″ @03’22″15) Collins,Ross 2 UCD Team 6h09’58″ @03’25″16) McFadden,Sean 2 Errigal CC 6h10’01″ @03’28″17) Kelly,John 2 Dublin Wheelers 6h10’04″ @03’31″18) McCauley,Alastair 3 Phoenix A 6h10’07″ @03’34″19) McCardle,Brian 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h10’11″ @03’38″20) O’Tuathail,Sean 3 Bray Wheelers 6h10’11″ = s/t21) Reid,Ivan 3 Omagh Wheelers 6h10’18″ @03’45″22) Keeney,Cormac 2 Errigal CC 6h10’19″ @03’46″23) Watson,Lawrence 3 Foyle CC 6h10’20″ @03’47″24) Stanley,Andrew Y Dublin Uni CC 6h10’32″ @03’59″25) Rimmer,Peter V Donegal Bay CC 6h10’32″ = s/t26) Hedley,Andrew 2 Chain Reaction-V 6h10’41″ @04’08″27) Millar,Mike 3 Phoenix A 6h10’43″ @04’10″28) Gibson,Jonathan V U/A 6h10’44″ @04’11″29) Coughlan,Dave 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h10’48″ @04’15″30) Gibson,Fran 2 South Dublin 6h10’53″ @04’20″31) Woods,Des 3 Newry Wheelers 6h10’58″ @04’25″32) Joyce,Derek 2 Galway Bay 6h10’59″ @04’26″33) Cox,Stuart 2 Black Rose 6h11’03″ @04’30″34) McCaffrey,Ted 3 Donegal Bay CC 6h11’04″ @04’31″35) McCartney,Declan 3 Four Masters CC 6h11’08″ @04’35″36) McKinney,Bryan 2 Duffin Transport 6h11’10″ @04’37″37) Murphy,Mark V Bray Wheelers 6h11’11″ @04’38″38) McKenna,Stephen 2 Omagh Wheelers 6h11’23″ @04’50″39) McWilliams,Stephen 3 Phoenix A 6h11’34″ @05’01″40) McKinnley,Drew 3 Newry Wheelers 6h11’36″ @05’03″41) Quigley,Nigel V Bann Wheelers 6h11’37″ @05’04″42) Prendergast,Jason J Black Rose 6h11’38″ @05’05″43) Devins,Michael V EireOg 6h11’42″ @05’09″44) McDaid,Glen 3 North Pole CC 6h11’46″ @05’13″45) Blayney,Matty 2 North Down CC 6h11’48″ @05’15″46) Collins,Diarmuid 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 6h11’51″ @05’18″47) Marshall,Phillip 3 North Down CC 6h11’55″ @05’22″48) McCormack,Gareth 3 Castlebar TF Roy 6h11’55″ = s/t49) Brownfield,Ray 3 North Down CC 6h11’59″ @05’26″50) Doyle,Matthew J Cycling Ulster S 6h12’02″ @05’29″51) Power,Finbarr V Comeragh CC 6h12’08″ @05’35″52) Conway,John 3 Harps CC 6h12’12″ @05’39″53) Wall,Aidan YJ Navan RC 6h12’23″ @05’50″54) Hunter,Danny Y Errigal CC 6h12’27″ @05’54″55) Graham,Andrew 3 Omagh Wheelers 6h12’47″ @06’14″56) Richardson,Ian 2 UCD Team 6h12’48″ @06’15″57) Ortiz,Sara LADY 3 Black Rose 6h12’55″ @06’22″58) Martin,Brian 2 Donegal Bay CC 6h13’07″ @06’34″59) Doyle,Cathal 3 Carn Wheelers 6h13’12″ @06’39″60) Holian,Kevin 3 Errigal CC 6h13’26″ @06’53″61) Kenny,John 2 Navan RC 6h13’32″ @06’59″62) Fallon,Thomas J Black Rose 6h13’33″ @07’00″63) Stewart,Brian V Phoenix A 6h13’36″ @07’03″64) Moloney,Brendan 3 South Dublin 6h13’40″ @07’07″65) Smyth,John V Phoenix B 6h13’45″ @07’12″66) Zaidan,Darragh Y VCC Morteau-Mont 6h14’31″ @07’58″67) Russell,Michael V Four Masters CC 6h14’56″ @08’23″68) McIlwaine,Devon 3 Duffin Transport 6h14’58″ @08’25″69) Gault,James V Phoenix B 6h16’19″ @09’46″70) Sheridan,Francis J Donegal Bay CC 6h16’27″ @09’54″71) Spath,Melanie LADY 3 CycleWays CC 6h17’49″ @11’16″72) Warnock,Glenn 3 Omagh Wheelers 6h17’56″ @11’23″73) McCafferty,Pauric Y Four Masters CC 6h18’19″ @11’46″74) Cole,Kyle J Cycling Ulster S 6h18’53″ @12’20″75) O’Hagan,Niall V Duffin Transport 6h19’30″ @12’57″76) McHugh,Jason V Four Masters CC 6h20’31″ @13’58″77) Conlon,Ger 3 Comeragh CC 6h20’33″ @14’00″78) Toughy,Peter 3 Castlebar TF Roy 6h20’42″ @14’09″79) Long,Neil Y Dublin Wheelers 6h21’41″ @15’08″80) McBride,Peter 3 Errigal CC 6h22’30″ @15’57″81) Reade,Aidan V Black Rose 6h25’38″ @19’05″82) Conroy,Rory 3 Castlebar TF Roy 6h25’47″ @19’14″83) O’Conluain,Ciaran 2 UCD Team 6h27’14″ @20’41″84) Boylan,Kenny V Lakeland CC 6h29’21″ @22’48″85) Mullane,Stephen 3 Donegal Bay CC 6h29’26″ @22’53″86) Dooey,Jonathan 3 Spires CC 6h30’28″ @23’55″87) Parker,Barrick Y UCD Team 6h32’35″ @26’02″88) Loughren,Mark V Bray Wheelers B 6h35’17″ @28’44″89) McMullen,Michael V North Down CC 6h36’35″ @30’02″90) Driver,Mark 3 Bray Wheelers B 6h46’34″ @40’01″91) O’Higgins,Ben YY Bray Wheelers 6h50’07″ @43’34″92) Doherty,Mickey 3 North Pole CC 7h09’12″ @1h02’39″93) Doyle,Jim V Foyle CC 7h09’32″ @1h02’59″94) Gavin,Paul V I.V.C.A 7h20’05″ @1h13’32″95) Henry,Joe 3 Phoenix B 7h23’09″ @1h16’36″96) Moran,Tonya LADY 3 U/A 7h26’26″ @1h19’53″97) Brice,Amy LADY 3 Phoenix Lady 7h30’42″ @1h24’09″98) Elder,Nigel 3 Chain Reaction-V 7h42’18″ @1h35’45″Team General Classification1 Cycling U 18h25’35″2 Bray Whee @ 30″3 Phoenix A @ 03’54″4 Chain Rea @ 04’16″5 Errigal C @ 05’52″Mountains Competition1 Clarke,C ULS 162 McKee,G CRV 143 Hambrook,S VCC 144 Blanchfield, BRA 115 Robinson,G BRA 56 Cox,S ROS 57 Richardson,I UCD 58 Fallon,T ROS 5Junior Overall1 Clarke,C ULS = 6h06’33″2 Hambrook,S VCC @ 01’41″3 Stewart,D ULS @ 03’03″4 Prendergast,J ROS @ 05’05″5 Doyle,M ULS @ 05’29″U/23 Overall1 Adair,M CRV = 6h09’15″2 Potts,M ULS @ 33″3 Stanley,A UNI @ 01’17″4 Hunter,D ERR @ 03’12″5 Zaidan,D VCC @ 05’16″CYCLING: CLARKE BREAKTHROUGH AT RAS DHUN NA nGALL was last modified: June 4th, 2012 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)last_img read more

Breaking: Fourteen aquaculture licenses granted for Ballyness Bay

first_imgFourteen of 18 applications for licenses to create clam and oyster farms in Ballyness Bay in Cloughaneely have been granted by the Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine.All 14 of the licenses granted have been awarded to Donegal based groups and individuals, reports the Tirconaill Tribune.Four applications were rejected including three by  Northern Shores Shellfish Ltd in Galway. Six licenses including “variation licenses” were granted to Joseph Coll, Hillcrest, Meenlaragh, Gortahork.Two “variation licenses” were granted to Edward and Paul O’Brien, Magheroarty.Anthony McCafferty of Glasserchoo, Gortahork was granted three licenses and had one application refused. Seamus O’Donnell, Ballyconnell, Falcarragh, was granted two variation licenses. Tully Shellfish Ltd in Redcastle were granted one license.The announcement has come from the Minister for Agriculture, Food and Marine’s office that he had made the “determination on the Aquaculture and Foreshore license applications …..in Ballyness Bay” under the 1997 Fisheries Act and the 1933 Foreshore Act.The license are for a mix of farming Pacific Oysters using bags and trestles and clams on wooden trays under mesh.In recent months there has been a high profile campaign by local residents opposed to the aquaculture farming in an area they are citing as one of outstanding natural beauty and invaluable to the local tourism sector as well as the flora and fauna of the Special Area of Conservation.A meeting organised by the ‘Save Ballyness Bay’ group drew a crowd of over 700 people back in August with many voicing their anger at what they called a lack of public consultation or information about the planned developments. Breaking: Fourteen aquaculture licenses granted for Ballyness Bay was last modified: December 4th, 2019 by Rachel McLaughlinShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)last_img read more

Top takeaways from 49ers’ final practice in Youngstown

first_imgYOUNGSTOWN, Ohio — Andy Dalton’s career-high 418 yards in the Bengals’ season-opening loss at Seattle has the 49ers defense on alert for Sunday’s game in Cincinnati.Dalton’s five sacks can’t be ignored, either. Or the fact his left tackle, Cordy Glenn, has been ruled out with a concussion.The 49ers pass rush keyed a 31-17 win at Tampa Bay last Sunday, sacking Jameis Winston three times and pressuring him on interception returns for touchdowns by Richard Sherman and Ahkello Witherspoon.What …last_img read more

More local artists for World Cup concert

first_imgFootball authority Fifa and the South African music industry have ironed out their differences over the inclusion of local artists in a pre-World Cup concert to be held in Soweto, Johannesburg on 10 June. “So, we are certainly very supportive of South African artists using the tournament’s considerable platform to showcase their talents and we will continue to constructively engage with CWUSA in this regard,” Jordaan said. SA Music Promoters Association Several local artists were up in arms over what they described as an overseas-dominated line-up in the concert organised by Fifa. The concert, a day ahead of the 2010 Fifa World Cup™ opening ceremony, will feature international stars such as Alicia Keys, Angelique Kidjo, Black Eyed Peas, BLK JKS, John Legend, Juanes and Shakira. Both Xingwana and Jordaan were quoted as expressing their satisfaction with the outcome of the meeting. She said a representative of Fifa was flown in from Zurich to sit in the meeting, also attended by the South African Music Promoters Association (Sampa) and the Communication Workers Union of SA (CWUSA). But, after a meeting on Tuesday between Arts and Culture Minister Lulu Xingwana and the organising committee board, headed by Danny Jordaan, the parties agreed on the inclusion of additional South African artists in the line-up for the concert. Part of the agreement is that Sampa would work together with the Los Angeles-based Control Room, a company that is staging the concert, to satisfy local concerns. Sampa would have a line of communication with Control Room. Arts and Culture spokesperson Lisa Combrinck confirmed to BuaNews on Wednesday that Fifa was part of the agreement to include more local artists in the list of performers. “We’ve always maintained that the incredibly talented South African and African music industry will play a major part in the tournament’s off-field success and character. Showcasing local talent No names of local artists to be included will be publicly announced until contracts are signed with the artists. But rock band the Parlotones and Vusi Mahlasela are among those that were initially confirmed and will perform. 16 April 2010 Source: BuaNewslast_img read more

Goa DGP Pranab Nanda dies of cardiac arrest

first_imgGoa’s Director General of Police Pranab Nanda died of cardiac arrest in New Delhi last night, a senior official said. Inspector General of Police Jaspal Singh confirmed Nanda’s death. He was on a Delhi visit after attending official functions in Goa on Friday. “We were informed by his family that Nanda is no more. He died due to cardiac arrest. It’s shocking,” he said. The 1988-batch IPS officer was transferred to Goa on February 25, this year by Ministry of Home Affairs. BJP leader and former Member of Parliament Narendra Sawaikar tweeted, “Saddened by the news of demise of Director General of Goa Police Shri Pranab Nanda (IPS). My prayers are with his family. Om Shanti.”last_img read more

Lush Poincianas Gobbled Up by Hungry Caterpillars

first_imgFacebook Twitter Google+LinkedInPinterestWhatsApp Facebook Twitter Google+LinkedInPinterestWhatsAppProvidenciales, 28 Oct 2014 – And an insect invasion is seeing the popular Royal Poinciana trees literally devoured in mere days by a natural predator; the Poinciana tree looper caterpillar. The little insects are infesting areas of Provo now and officials are issuing warnings and advice on how to contain the bugs. Over the past two weeks the Department of Agriculture has received unusually high numbers of public complaints… the research has shown this happens infrequently; once every 10 to 15 years. The full-grown caterpillar is about 1-5/8 inches long and morphs to a brown coloured moth with an average wingspan of 40mm. As for what to do… there are insecticides and home remedies including wrapping the tree trunk with burlap and dousing the loopers with soapy water. The tree loopers actually defoliated seven of my own Poinciana trees… the loopers died in the soapy water and from insecticides sprayed by a local pest control company. Related Items:looper caterpillars, royal Poincianaslast_img read more